Median simulation · mcts-m2.m2-bra-mcts-tier-rank

Simulation 3

Brazil, tree search, 20 years, seed 3: median simulation of the experiment's 50. Capability index 11.69 at the 2026 position, 13.41 in 2046; 100 actions over 20 rounds and 1 shock.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0 · seed 3

The experiment · The other representative simulations: 45 (a poor simulation (10th percentile)), 41 (a good simulation (90th percentile))

Outcome

From the 2026 position to 2046.

Capability index
13.41 (+1.72)
From 11.69
Rank by index
22
From 30
Domains at Tier 1
2
From 0
Events
1 shock
1 upside event

Trajectory by domain

The mean score of each domain by round, with a dashed marker at each round a shock (red) or an upside event (green) began. Rest on a domain to bring it forward.

  • ShockUpside event

Capability index by round

Pathway, round by round

Every decision of the tree search (mcts) method: its actions (a mode, a group and the credits spent), and the events that began that round. Each round has its own page: the state it came in with, the decision, the shocks, what moved through the graph and the state it left.

RoundDecisionEventsIndex
2027
  • Build Nuclear Deterrence 19
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 19
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 19
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 19
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 19
11.72 +0.029
2028
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 19
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 19
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 19
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 19
  • Build Foundational Education 19
11.77 +0.049
2029
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 19
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 19
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 19
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 19
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 19
AI labour shock11.67 −0.099
2030
  • Partner Nuclear Deterrence 20
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 20
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 20
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 20
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 20
11.60 −0.070
2031
  • Build Artificial Intelligence 17
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 17
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 17
  • Build Foundational Education 17
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 7
11.51 −0.092
2032
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 17
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 17
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 17
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 17
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 17
Market access opening11.68 +0.177
2033
  • Partner Economic Output & Productivity 19
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 19
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 19
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 19
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 19
11.84 +0.157
2034
  • Buy Export Capability & Sophistication 20
  • Build Advanced Education 20
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 20
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 20
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 20
12.02 +0.174
2035
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 21
  • Build Advanced Education 21
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 21
  • Build Foundational Education 21
  • Partner Trade Facilitation & Logistics 21
12.11 +0.093
2036
  • Build Advanced Education 21
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 21
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 21
  • Partner Digital & Services Trade 21
  • Build Foundational Education 21
12.21 +0.106
2037
  • Buy Advanced Education 21
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 21
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 21
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 21
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 21
12.33 +0.118
2038
  • Partner Quantum Technologies 21
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 21
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 21
  • Buy Robotics & Autonomous Systems 21
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 21
12.47 +0.135
2039
  • Partner Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 21
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 21
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 21
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 21
  • Partner Information Environment & Strategic Communication 21
12.63 +0.159
2040
  • Build Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 21
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 21
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 21
  • Partner Trade Facilitation & Logistics 21
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 21
12.73 +0.105
2041
  • Partner Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 22
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 22
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 22
  • Buy Energy Technologies 22
  • Partner Digital & Services Trade 22
12.84 +0.106
2042
  • Build Export Capability & Sophistication 22
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 22
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 22
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 22
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 22
12.94 +0.104
2043
  • Build Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 22
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 22
  • Buy Robotics & Autonomous Systems 22
  • Buy Sovereign Capital & External Financial Power 22
  • Buy Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 22
13.10 +0.159
2044
  • Build Nuclear Deterrence 23
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 23
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 23
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 23
  • Buy Communications & Digital Infrastructure 23
13.20 +0.099
2045
  • Build Strategic Strike & Missile Defence 23
  • Partner Space Technologies 23
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 23
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 23
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 23
13.28 +0.081
2046
  • Partner Technology Adoption & Diffusion 23
  • Buy Energy Technologies 23
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 23
  • Buy Robotics & Autonomous Systems 23
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 23
13.41 +0.133

Credits

What each round's credits went on: maintenance, the three modes, and what was carried over.

Tiers by round

Each domain's tier against the frozen field, round by round: Tier 1 green, Tier 2 blue, Tier 3 amber, below that grey.

Domain20262031203620412046
Critical Technology666666666555555555442
Strategic Infrastructure333333333333333333333
National Security555555555555555555555
Human Capital766433211111111111111
Information & Influence555566665555433333222
Governance & Integrity999999999999999999999
Financial Strength99910101010109999999888888
Production & Innovation888888855555544333322
Trade & Investment777788777765444432111

Probes

What the experiment's counterfactual probes found, paired seed by seed on its first 5 seeds, this one among them: the same simulation with one thing changed, the difference at the horizon.

ProbeIndexScore sumTier 1
Hold instead of the method−2.316−166.4−2.20
No shocks+0.443+32.3+1.00
Replay of the recorded actions (must change nothing)0.0000.00.00
Without the 1st largest decision−0.012−0.7−0.20
Without the 2nd largest decision−0.019−1.60.00
Without the 3rd largest decision−0.020−1.40.00
Without the 4th largest decision−0.017−1.30.00
Without the 5th largest decision−0.019−1.50.00
Without the 1st largest shock+0.333+23.4+0.20
Without the 2nd largest shock+0.152+11.10.00
Without the 3rd largest shock+0.128+9.30.00

Every group over the simulation

Where each group started and ended, and what moved it: levels invested, decay, events and changes arriving through the graph. The parts do not quite sum to the change where a score met 0 or 20.

73 of 73 groups

Capability group
Domain
2026
2046
Change
Invested
Decay
Events
Graph
Artificial IntelligenceCritical Technology9.3318.00+8.67+8.920.00−1.18+0.92
Digital & AI CompetenceHuman Capital10.5017.67+7.17+7.470.00−0.63+0.33
Technical & Vocational SkillsHuman Capital12.5019.55+7.05+7.010.00−0.10+0.13
Lifelong Learning & ReskillingHuman Capital10.6717.66+6.99+7.530.00−0.63+0.10
Research Talent & Knowledge CreationHuman Capital11.6718.43+6.76+6.570.00−0.28+0.46
Alliances & Security CooperationInformation & Influence12.0018.72+6.72+7.150.00−0.54+0.12
Semiconductors & Advanced ComputingCritical Technology5.3311.83+6.50+6.970.00−0.59+0.12
Connectivity, Cyber & Trust TechnologiesCritical Technology9.4015.82+6.42+6.910.00−0.55+0.07
Development Cooperation & Global AssistanceInformation & Influence10.0016.25+6.25+6.390.00−0.56+0.42
Technology Adoption & DiffusionProduction & Innovation11.5017.49+5.99+5.620.00−0.46+0.82
Robotics & Autonomous SystemsCritical Technology8.2513.27+5.02+4.850.00−0.56+0.72
Trade Policy & Market AccessTrade & Investment14.2518.77+4.52+4.850.00−0.41+0.08
Global Value Chain PositionTrade & Investment11.6716.13+4.46+4.740.00−0.57+0.29
Foundational EducationHuman Capital11.2515.67+4.42+4.620.00−0.26+0.07
Advanced EducationHuman Capital13.0017.11+4.11+4.360.00−0.65+0.40
Investment Attraction & ProjectionTrade & Investment12.3316.43+4.10+4.410.00−0.43+0.13
Economic Output & ProductivityProduction & Innovation12.0015.96+3.96+4.140.00−0.47+0.29
Fiscal Capacity & Public FinanceFinancial Strength12.5016.31+3.81+4.500.00−1.16+0.47
Economic Leverage & DependenceTrade & Investment11.3314.81+3.48+3.390.00−0.58+0.67
Export Capability & SophisticationTrade & Investment11.6715.00+3.33+3.900.00−0.57+0.01
Sensing, Timing & NavigationCritical Technology8.8011.74+2.94+3.380.00−0.56+0.11
Energy TechnologiesCritical Technology9.8012.73+2.93+3.170.00−0.55+0.31
Trade Facilitation & LogisticsTrade & Investment12.0014.81+2.81+3.220.00−0.43+0.02
Digital & Services TradeTrade & Investment12.0014.37+2.37+3.370.00−1.14+0.15
Advanced Materials & ManufacturingCritical Technology10.4311.93+1.50+1.590.00−0.54+0.45
Nuclear DeterrenceNational Security0.001.49+1.49+1.510.000.00−0.02
Quantum TechnologiesCritical Technology6.257.57+1.32+1.370.00−0.58+0.53
Sovereign Capital & External Financial PowerFinancial Strength10.8012.06+1.26+1.570.00−0.56+0.25
Communications & Digital InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure13.4314.66+1.23+1.290.00−0.14+0.08
Space TechnologiesCritical Technology9.3310.22+0.89+1.350.00−0.55+0.09
Advanced ManufacturingStrategic Infrastructure13.8014.54+0.740.000.00−0.14+0.88
Information Environment & Strategic CommunicationInformation & Influence11.3311.98+0.65+1.640.00−1.16+0.17
Innovation & CommercialisationProduction & Innovation11.0011.54+0.540.000.00−0.46+1.00
Transport InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure13.3813.88+0.500.000.000.00+0.50
Strategic Strike & Missile DefenceNational Security6.336.83+0.50+0.510.000.00−0.02
Social InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure12.7313.22+0.490.000.00−0.14+0.63
Cyber & Electromagnetic OperationsNational Security9.339.81+0.480.000.000.00+0.48
Resource InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.0016.42+0.420.000.00−0.13+0.55
Force Generation & MobilisationNational Security12.6713.05+0.380.000.000.00+0.38
Intelligence & AssessmentNational Security11.0011.22+0.220.000.000.00+0.22
Energy InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure14.0014.20+0.200.000.00+0.01+0.19
Air PowerNational Security12.0012.16+0.160.000.000.00+0.17
Land PowerNational Security12.0012.11+0.110.000.000.00+0.11
Joint Command, Projection & SustainmentNational Security11.5011.59+0.090.000.000.00+0.09
Water, Sanitation & Waste InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure12.2012.25+0.050.000.00−0.14+0.19
Space, Aerospace & Defence InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure12.5012.55+0.050.000.00−0.14+0.19
Maritime PowerNational Security12.0012.01+0.010.000.000.00+0.01
Health System CapabilityHuman Capital13.0013.000.000.000.00−0.26+0.26
Space OperationsNational Security7.337.29−0.040.000.000.00−0.04
Biotechnology & Health TechnologiesCritical Technology12.6012.51−0.090.000.00−0.52+0.42
Culture, Language & Education DiplomacyInformation & Influence13.6013.47−0.130.000.00−0.53+0.40
National Resilience & Crisis ManagementGovernance & Integrity12.2012.06−0.140.000.00−0.17+0.03
Diplomatic Statecraft & Global NetworksInformation & Influence14.2514.11−0.140.000.00−0.52+0.39
Agriculture & Food InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure14.2514.10−0.150.000.00−0.13−0.01
Financial InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure15.7515.57−0.180.000.00−0.13−0.06
Transparency, Oversight & AccountabilityGovernance & Integrity12.6712.48−0.190.000.00−0.17−0.02
Justice System & Fundamental RightsGovernance & Integrity11.5011.28−0.220.000.00−0.18−0.04
Internal Security & OrderGovernance & Integrity10.6710.45−0.220.000.00−0.18−0.04
Public Integrity & Anti-CorruptionGovernance & Integrity12.0011.78−0.220.000.00−0.18−0.04
Monetary & Currency CapabilityFinancial Strength14.3314.09−0.240.000.00−0.52+0.28
Population HealthHuman Capital11.3311.08−0.250.000.00−0.27+0.02
Government Effectiveness & Public AdministrationGovernance & Integrity13.2012.91−0.290.000.00−0.34+0.05
Early Childhood DevelopmentHuman Capital13.0012.70−0.300.000.00−0.26−0.05
Structural Transformation & ComplexityProduction & Innovation11.6711.32−0.350.000.00−0.46+0.10
Industrial & Sectoral BaseProduction & Innovation14.5014.14−0.360.000.00−0.43+0.07
Regulatory Governance & Strategic ControlsGovernance & Integrity10.6710.29−0.380.000.00−0.37−0.01
Political Institutions & Civic ParticipationGovernance & Integrity14.0013.59−0.410.000.00−0.47+0.06
Business Dynamism & EntrepreneurshipProduction & Innovation11.5010.99−0.510.000.00−0.46−0.06
Diaspora & Global CommunitiesInformation & Influence10.009.48−0.520.000.00−0.56+0.04
Financial System Depth & AccessFinancial Strength14.2013.66−0.540.000.00−0.53−0.01
Labour & EmploymentProduction & Innovation11.0010.44−0.560.000.00−1.06+0.50
Financial Regulation & IntegrityFinancial Strength13.2512.67−0.580.000.00−0.54−0.04
Financial Stability & Crisis ManagementFinancial Strength13.6713.08−0.590.000.00−0.53−0.06

Seed 3 of experiment mcts-m2.m2-bra-mcts-tier-rank. The simulation can be reproduced exactly from the experiment's configuration, its versions and this seed.