A poor simulation (10th percentile) · mcts-m2.m2-bra-mcts-tier1

Simulation 10

Brazil, tree search, 20 years, seed 10: a poor simulation (10th percentile) of the experiment's 50. Capability index 11.69 at the 2026 position, 12.68 in 2046; 100 actions over 20 rounds and 4 shocks.

Model 0.1.0 · graph 0.2.0 · parameters 0.1.0 · seed 10

The experiment · The other representative simulations: 17 (median simulation), 34 (a good simulation (90th percentile))

Outcome

From the 2026 position to 2046.

Capability index
12.68 (+0.99)
From 11.69
Rank by index
24
From 30
Domains at Tier 1
1
From 0
Events
4 shocks
1 upside event

Trajectory by domain

The mean score of each domain by round, with a dashed marker at each round a shock (red) or an upside event (green) began. Rest on a domain to bring it forward.

  • ShockUpside event

Capability index by round

Pathway, round by round

Every decision of the tree search (mcts) method: its actions (a mode, a group and the credits spent), and the events that began that round. Each round has its own page: the state it came in with, the decision, the shocks, what moved through the graph and the state it left.

RoundDecisionEventsIndex
2027
  • Buy Digital & AI Competence 19
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 19
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 19
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 19
  • Build Foundational Education 19
Breadbasket failure11.54 −0.149
2028
  • Build Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 19
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 19
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 19
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 19
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 19
11.59 +0.047
2029
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 19
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 19
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 19
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 19
  • Build Foundational Education 19
11.68 +0.089
2030
  • Partner Economic Output & Productivity 19
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 19
  • Build Technical & Vocational Skills 19
  • Build Lifelong Learning & Reskilling 19
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 19
Hybrid coercion11.47 −0.204
2031
  • Build Nuclear Deterrence 19
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 19
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 19
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 19
  • Build Digital & AI Competence 19
11.62 +0.144
2032
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 19
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 19
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 19
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 19
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 19
11.75 +0.134
2033
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 20
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 20
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 20
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 20
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 20
11.89 +0.142
2034
  • Buy Trade Facilitation & Logistics 20
  • Build Advanced Education 20
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 20
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 20
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 20
12.04 +0.145
2035
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 20
  • Build Advanced Education 20
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 20
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 20
  • Build Foundational Education 20
AI labour shock12.03 −0.007
2036
  • Build Trade Facilitation & Logistics 21
  • Build Advanced Education 21
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 21
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 21
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 21
Middle East settlement12.04 +0.010
2037
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 18
  • Partner Digital & Services Trade 18
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 18
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 18
  • Build Advanced Education 18
12.08 +0.039
2038
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 19
  • Partner Export Capability & Sophistication 19
  • Buy Robotics & Autonomous Systems 19
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 19
  • Partner Information Environment & Strategic Communication 19
12.21 +0.127
2039
  • Build Strategic Strike & Missile Defence 22
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 22
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 22
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 22
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 22
12.36 +0.148
2040
  • Build Nuclear Deterrence 22
  • Partner Trade Facilitation & Logistics 22
  • Buy Development Cooperation & Global Assistance 22
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 22
  • Build Foundational Education 22
12.44 +0.085
2041
  • Partner Economic Leverage & Dependence 22
  • Partner Alliances & Security Cooperation 22
  • Partner Investment Attraction & Projection 22
  • Partner Digital & Services Trade 22
  • Buy Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 22
12.55 +0.109
2042
  • Partner Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 22
  • Partner Trade Policy & Market Access 22
  • Buy Energy Technologies 22
  • Buy Communications & Digital Infrastructure 22
  • Buy Robotics & Autonomous Systems 22
12.69 +0.141
2043
  • Buy Export Capability & Sophistication 23
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 23
  • Buy Technology Adoption & Diffusion 23
  • Partner Information Environment & Strategic Communication 23
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 23
AI labour shock12.68 −0.008
2044
  • Buy Quantum Technologies 23
  • Buy Connectivity, Cyber & Trust Technologies 23
  • Buy Advanced Materials & Manufacturing 23
  • Buy Sensing, Timing & Navigation 23
  • Partner Global Value Chain Position 23
12.66 −0.025
2045
  • Build Space Operations 20
  • Partner Fiscal Capacity & Public Finance 20
  • Partner Space Technologies 20
  • Buy Sovereign Capital & External Financial Power 20
  • Buy Economic Output & Productivity 20
12.60 −0.059
2046
  • Build Research Talent & Knowledge Creation 19
  • Buy Semiconductors & Advanced Computing 19
  • Buy Artificial Intelligence 19
  • Buy Energy Technologies 19
  • Buy Robotics & Autonomous Systems 19
12.68 +0.083

Credits

What each round's credits went on: maintenance, the three modes, and what was carried over.

Tiers by round

Each domain's tier against the frozen field, round by round: Tier 1 green, Tier 2 blue, Tier 3 amber, below that grey.

Domain20262031203620412046
Critical Technology666666665555555555554
Strategic Infrastructure333333333333333333333
National Security555555555555555555555
Human Capital766433111111111111111
Information & Influence566666644444444323333
Governance & Integrity9999999910101010101010101010101010
Financial Strength91010101010109999998888810108
Production & Innovation888688555554444442222
Trade & Investment788888766755555532222

Probes

What the experiment's counterfactual probes found, paired seed by seed on its first 5 seeds: the same simulation with one thing changed, the difference at the horizon.

ProbeIndexScore sumTier 1
Hold instead of the method−2.285−164.5−2.40
No shocks+0.419+30.5+0.20
Replay of the recorded actions (must change nothing)0.0000.00.00
Without the 1st largest decision−0.011−1.00.00
Without the 2nd largest decision−0.017−1.40.00
Without the 3rd largest decision−0.021−1.40.00
Without the 4th largest decision−0.019−1.50.00
Without the 5th largest decision−0.015−1.30.00
Without the 1st largest shock+0.331+23.0+0.40
Without the 2nd largest shock+0.157+11.50.00
Without the 3rd largest shock+0.127+9.30.00

Every group over the simulation

Where each group started and ended, and what moved it: levels invested, decay, events and changes arriving through the graph. The parts do not quite sum to the change where a score met 0 or 20.

73 of 73 groups

Capability group
Domain
2026
2046
Change
Invested
Decay
Events
Graph
Artificial IntelligenceCritical Technology9.3316.70+7.37+8.200.00−2.21+1.38
Digital & AI CompetenceHuman Capital10.5017.24+6.74+7.430.00−0.97+0.27
Technical & Vocational SkillsHuman Capital12.5019.16+6.66+6.950.00−0.51+0.22
Lifelong Learning & ReskillingHuman Capital10.6717.21+6.54+7.460.00−0.93+0.01
Semiconductors & Advanced ComputingCritical Technology5.3311.42+6.09+7.410.00−1.36+0.04
Technology Adoption & DiffusionProduction & Innovation11.5017.37+5.87+6.420.00−1.27+0.71
Alliances & Security CooperationInformation & Influence12.0017.86+5.86+7.590.00−1.76+0.02
Research Talent & Knowledge CreationHuman Capital11.6717.47+5.80+6.000.00−0.69+0.49
Connectivity, Cyber & Trust TechnologiesCritical Technology9.4015.16+5.76+7.130.00−1.47+0.10
Foundational EducationHuman Capital11.2515.36+4.11+4.640.00−0.56+0.02
Advanced EducationHuman Capital13.0016.96+3.96+4.510.00−1.03+0.48
Development Cooperation & Global AssistanceInformation & Influence10.0013.93+3.93+5.070.00−1.49+0.34
Robotics & Autonomous SystemsCritical Technology8.2512.11+3.86+4.650.00−1.22+0.43
Trade Policy & Market AccessTrade & Investment14.2518.03+3.78+5.190.00−1.37−0.04
Global Value Chain PositionTrade & Investment11.6715.17+3.50+4.650.00−1.42+0.26
Economic Output & ProductivityProduction & Innovation12.0015.35+3.35+4.100.00−1.19+0.43
Investment Attraction & ProjectionTrade & Investment12.3315.43+3.10+4.480.00−1.41+0.03
Export Capability & SophisticationTrade & Investment11.6714.37+2.70+4.120.00−1.420.00
Fiscal Capacity & Public FinanceFinancial Strength12.5015.13+2.63+4.290.00−1.98+0.32
Economic Leverage & DependenceTrade & Investment11.3313.84+2.51+3.370.00−1.42+0.56
Sensing, Timing & NavigationCritical Technology8.8011.11+2.31+3.480.00−1.19+0.01
Energy TechnologiesCritical Technology9.8011.99+2.19+3.050.00−1.20+0.34
Trade Facilitation & LogisticsTrade & Investment12.0014.16+2.16+3.870.00−1.63−0.07
Digital & Services TradeTrade & Investment12.0013.14+1.14+3.190.00−2.37+0.31
Nuclear DeterrenceNational Security0.001.01+1.01+0.940.00−0.570.00
Advanced Materials & ManufacturingCritical Technology10.4311.36+0.93+1.650.00−1.12+0.40
Information Environment & Strategic CommunicationInformation & Influence11.3312.01+0.68+3.180.00−2.62+0.12
Sovereign Capital & External Financial PowerFinancial Strength10.8011.41+0.61+1.420.00−1.01+0.20
Quantum TechnologiesCritical Technology6.256.71+0.46+1.300.00−1.20+0.36
Strategic Strike & Missile DefenceNational Security6.336.76+0.43+0.960.00−0.52−0.01
Communications & Digital InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure13.4313.64+0.21+1.340.00−1.24+0.11
Space TechnologiesCritical Technology9.339.47+0.14+1.190.00−1.14+0.09
Space OperationsNational Security7.337.16−0.17+0.410.00−0.51−0.08
Force Generation & MobilisationNational Security12.6712.46−0.210.000.00−0.46+0.25
Cyber & Electromagnetic OperationsNational Security9.339.02−0.310.000.00−0.94+0.63
Air PowerNational Security12.0011.66−0.340.000.00−0.47+0.13
Health System CapabilityHuman Capital13.0012.65−0.350.000.00−0.62+0.27
Resource InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure16.0015.64−0.360.000.00−0.83+0.47
Advanced ManufacturingStrategic Infrastructure13.8013.44−0.360.000.00−0.85+0.49
Social InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure12.7312.34−0.390.000.00−0.80+0.41
Innovation & CommercialisationProduction & Innovation11.0010.60−0.400.000.00−1.16+0.76
Joint Command, Projection & SustainmentNational Security11.5011.06−0.440.000.00−0.47+0.03
Land PowerNational Security12.0011.53−0.470.000.00−0.470.00
Intelligence & AssessmentNational Security11.0010.51−0.490.000.00−0.85+0.35
Transport InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure13.3812.85−0.530.000.00−0.79+0.26
Space, Aerospace & Defence InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure12.5011.89−0.610.000.00−0.87+0.26
Justice System & Fundamental RightsGovernance & Integrity11.5010.85−0.650.000.00−0.61−0.04
Biotechnology & Health TechnologiesCritical Technology12.6011.90−0.700.000.00−1.08+0.38
Transparency, Oversight & AccountabilityGovernance & Integrity12.6711.96−0.710.000.00−0.66−0.05
Public Integrity & Anti-CorruptionGovernance & Integrity12.0011.25−0.750.000.00−0.67−0.07
Population HealthHuman Capital11.3310.55−0.780.000.00−0.77−0.01
Water, Sanitation & Waste InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure12.2011.33−0.870.000.00−1.06+0.19
Early Childhood DevelopmentHuman Capital13.0012.12−0.880.000.00−0.75−0.13
National Resilience & Crisis ManagementGovernance & Integrity12.2011.28−0.920.000.00−0.88−0.03
Maritime PowerNational Security12.0011.07−0.930.000.00−0.90−0.03
Political Institutions & Civic ParticipationGovernance & Integrity14.0013.07−0.930.000.00−1.04+0.11
Culture, Language & Education DiplomacyInformation & Influence13.6012.65−0.950.000.00−1.33+0.38
Financial InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure15.7514.78−0.970.000.00−0.83−0.14
Financial System Depth & AccessFinancial Strength14.2013.22−0.980.000.00−0.95−0.03
Diplomatic Statecraft & Global NetworksInformation & Influence14.2513.25−1.000.000.00−1.44+0.45
Internal Security & OrderGovernance & Integrity10.679.67−1.000.000.00−0.95−0.05
Financial Stability & Crisis ManagementFinancial Strength13.6712.63−1.040.000.00−0.96−0.08
Structural Transformation & ComplexityProduction & Innovation11.6710.63−1.040.000.00−1.15+0.11
Financial Regulation & IntegrityFinancial Strength13.2512.19−1.060.000.00−0.97−0.09
Monetary & Currency CapabilityFinancial Strength14.3313.26−1.070.000.00−1.14+0.07
Regulatory Governance & Strategic ControlsGovernance & Integrity10.679.53−1.140.000.00−1.13−0.02
Agriculture & Food InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure14.2513.08−1.170.000.00−1.03−0.14
Industrial & Sectoral BaseProduction & Innovation14.5013.28−1.220.000.00−1.11−0.11
Energy InfrastructureStrategic Infrastructure14.0012.74−1.260.000.00−1.34+0.08
Government Effectiveness & Public AdministrationGovernance & Integrity13.2011.93−1.270.000.00−1.31+0.04
Business Dynamism & EntrepreneurshipProduction & Innovation11.5010.23−1.270.000.00−1.16−0.12
Diaspora & Global CommunitiesInformation & Influence10.008.65−1.350.000.00−1.39+0.04
Labour & EmploymentProduction & Innovation11.009.50−1.500.000.00−1.96+0.46

Seed 10 of experiment mcts-m2.m2-bra-mcts-tier1. The simulation can be reproduced exactly from the experiment's configuration, its versions and this seed.