O03 · Failure outcome · Domain · Strategic Infrastructure

Broad fall in strategic infrastructure

The 10 capability groups of strategic infrastructure, taken together, fall a full band: the whole domain is weaker, not one part of it.

Why it matters

A fall across a whole domain cannot be made good from inside it, and shows in the national index.

Met when

The mean score of these 10 capability groups falls a full band (3 points).

  • Resource Infrastructure
  • Agriculture & Food Infrastructure
  • Energy Infrastructure
  • Water, Sanitation & Waste Infrastructure
  • Advanced Manufacturing
  • Transport Infrastructure
  • Communications & Digital Infrastructure
  • Financial Infrastructure
  • Social Infrastructure
  • Space, Aerospace & Defence Infrastructure
Read with care
Third illustrative run, on the second-pass scenario set. The capability scores are candidate ratings and the test settings were drafted with the scenario records in the second pass; neither has been adopted. Scores are from the GINC National Capability Index 2026, which describes them as candidate ratings. Exposure is set nation by nation from the CIA World Factbook 2025 and the scenario's regional exposure. Results show the method working on real scores; they are not findings about any nation. How the tests work.

Reverse stress test

Working backwards from this outcome to the scenarios and conditions most likely to produce it, nation by nation, over 10 years.

Nations with a route
172
of 197
Typical likelihood
0.2%
median nation, over 10 years
Leads most routes
Regional war spillover
86 of 172 nations
Typical headroom
×2.6
times Standard Severe, nearest single scenario

What produces it

Each nation’s most likely route, counted three ways: the scenario that does most of the work, the form the route takes, and the capability where a change would move the result most.

Form of the route

Nations

Two scenarios together

One scenario, with plans failing

159

13

Weakest buffer

Nations

Maritime Power

Resource Infrastructure

Financial System Depth & Access

Sovereign Capital & External Financial Power

Health System Capability

52

29

24

19

10

Likelihood, by region

One dot per nation. The bar marks each region’s mean. Further right is more likely.

00.30.50.811.31.5Likelihood over 10 years, per centNorth America 2North America mean: 0.1Europe 42Europe mean: 0.5China 1China mean: 0.1Indo-Pacific 30Indo-Pacific mean: 0.3North KoreaTimor-LesteSouth Asia 8South Asia mean: 0.2Gulf and Middle East 16Gulf and Middle East mean: 0.4IranYemenAfrica 53Africa mean: 0.2Latin America and Caribbean 33Latin America and Caribbean mean: 0.1HaitiRussia and Eurasia 12Russia and Eurasia mean: 0.5Georgia
  • North America
  • Europe
  • China
  • Indo-Pacific
  • South Asia
  • Gulf and Middle East
  • Africa
  • Latin America and Caribbean
  • Russia and Eurasia

Most likely: Iran 1.5%, North Korea 1.4%, Georgia 1.2%, Armenia 1.2%, Laos 1.0%.

Does a strong starting point protect?

Each nation’s score on this basket today against the likelihood of the outcome.

02.557.51012.51517.500.511.5Basket score today (0 to 20)Likelihood (per cent)IranNorth KoreaGeorgiaArmeniaJapanGermanyIndiaChinaUnited States
  • North America
  • Europe
  • China
  • Indo-Pacific
  • South Asia
  • Gulf and Middle East
  • Africa
  • Latin America and Caribbean
  • Russia and Eurasia

All 197 nations

The route shown is the most likely one, and the basket column shows the band the nation would move to. A full band is the same fall for every nation: for a strong nation it is serious but leaves it well above where a weak nation starts. Where no route was found, the closest approach is the furthest any condition moved the basket, against the 3 points needed.

All 197 nations

197 of 197 nations

Rank
Nation
Region
Basket
Likelihood
3 years
Most likely route
Headroom
Breaks first
Lever
1IranGulf and Middle East10.8 Transitional → Foundational1.5% Possible0.5%Regional war spillover Severe+Breadbasket failure Majorplans fail×2.4 S06Energy InfrastructureFiscal Capacity & Public Finance 6.5
2North KoreaIndo-Pacific5.8 Nascent → Inception1.4% Possible0.4%Regional war spillover Extremeplans fail×2.0 S03Resource InfrastructureFiscal Capacity & Public Finance 1.8
3GeorgiaRussia and Eurasia7.9 Foundational → Nascent1.2% Possible0.4%Regional war spillover Severe+Hybrid coercion Severeplans fail×2.3 S03Energy InfrastructureMaritime Power 3
4ArmeniaRussia and Eurasia6.9 Foundational → Nascent1.2% Possible0.4%Regional war spillover Extremeplans fail×2.1 S03Resource InfrastructureMaritime Power 0.3
6LaosIndo-Pacific4.9 Nascent → Inception1.0% Possible0.3%Regional war spillover Extreme+Hybrid coercion Major×1.9 S03Energy InfrastructureMaritime Power 0
5LatviaEurope9.7 Transitional → Foundational1.0% Possible0.3%Regional war spillover Severe+Hybrid coercion Severeplans fail×2.5 S03Energy InfrastructureResource Infrastructure 4.8
7LithuaniaEurope10.8 Transitional → Foundational0.9% Unlikely0.3%Regional war spillover Severe+Hybrid coercion Severeplans fail×2.6 S03Energy InfrastructureMaritime Power 4.8
8BahrainGulf and Middle East9.0 Foundational → Nascent0.9% Unlikely0.3%Regional war spillover Extremeplans fail×2.3 S03Resource InfrastructureMaritime Power 5.8
9DjiboutiAfrica4.0 Nascent → Inception0.9% Unlikely0.3%Breadbasket failure Severe+Core disaster Severeplans fail×1.9 S07Water, Sanitation & Waste InfrastructureFinancial System Depth & Access 3.2
10IcelandEurope9.6 Transitional → Foundational0.9% Unlikely0.3%Regional war spillover Severe+Hybrid coercion Severeplans fail×2.6 S03Energy InfrastructureMaritime Power 3.8
11MaltaEurope8.8 Foundational → Nascent0.9% Unlikely0.3%Regional war spillover Severe+Hybrid coercion Severeplans fail×2.1 S03Energy InfrastructureResource Infrastructure 3.3
12KuwaitGulf and Middle East9.5 Transitional → Foundational0.9% Unlikely0.3%Regional war spillover Extremeplans fail×2.3 S03Resource InfrastructureMaritime Power 5.3
13SloveniaEurope10.8 Transitional → Foundational0.9% Unlikely0.3%Regional war spillover Extremeplans fail×2.5 S03Resource InfrastructureMaritime Power 3
14BruneiIndo-Pacific7.0 Foundational → Nascent0.9% Unlikely0.3%Hybrid coercion Severe+Core disaster Severeplans fail×2.5 S07Energy InfrastructureFinancial System Depth & Access 7.2
15CyprusEurope8.4 Foundational → Nascent0.8% Unlikely0.2%Regional war spillover Severe+Hybrid coercion Severeplans fail×2.2 S03Energy InfrastructureResource Infrastructure 3.3
16MontenegroEurope6.7 Foundational → Nascent0.8% Unlikely0.3%Regional war spillover Severe+Hybrid coercion Severeplans fail×2.2 S03Energy InfrastructureMaritime Power 2.8
17North MacedoniaEurope7.2 Foundational → Nascent0.8% Unlikely0.2%Regional war spillover Severe+Hybrid coercion Severeplans fail×2.1 S03Energy InfrastructureMaritime Power 0
18SlovakiaEurope11.0 Transitional → Foundational0.8% Unlikely0.2%Regional war spillover Extremeplans fail×2.5 S03Resource InfrastructureMaritime Power 0.5
19PhilippinesIndo-Pacific9.6 Transitional → Foundational0.8% Unlikely0.2%Hybrid coercion Severe+Core disaster Severeplans fail×2.7 S07Energy InfrastructureSocial Infrastructure 9.4
21LuxembourgEurope10.2 Transitional → Foundational0.8% Unlikely0.2%Regional war spillover Severe+Hybrid coercion Severeplans fail×2.2 S03Energy InfrastructureMaritime Power 0
20SwitzerlandEurope13.8 Established → Transitional0.8% Unlikely0.2%Regional war spillover Extremeplans fail×2.6 S03Resource InfrastructureMaritime Power 0.3
22TaiwanIndo-Pacific14.5 Established → Transitional0.8% Unlikely0.2%Regional war spillover Severe+Hybrid coercion Severeplans fail×3.0 S03Energy InfrastructureAlliances & Security Cooperation 8.5
24KosovoEurope5.1 Nascent → Inception0.8% Unlikely0.2%Regional war spillover Severe+Hybrid coercion Extreme×2.0 S03Energy InfrastructureCyber & Electromagnetic Operations 2.7
23Bosnia & HerzegovinaEurope6.6 Foundational → Nascent0.8% Unlikely0.2%Regional war spillover Severe+Hybrid coercion Severeplans fail×2.1 S03Energy InfrastructureMaritime Power 1.3
27QatarGulf and Middle East11.3 Transitional → Foundational0.7% Unlikely0.2%Regional war spillover Extremeplans fail×2.6 S03Resource InfrastructureMaritime Power 6.5

Showing 1–25 of 197 nations · page 1 of 8